UPSC IAS Prelims 2017 Paper with Answers | Civils Preims Question Paper

By | June 23, 2017

UPSC IAS Prelims 2017 Paper and answers we are providing below this is only for aspirants understanding purpose you should wait for an official key from UPSC. you want to practice gk questions and general studies questions click on above nav. UPSC IAS Prelims 2017 Paper consist following questions …

 

01.Which one of the following was a very importent seaport in the kakatiya kingdom ?

02.The parlament of india exercises control over the functions of the council of ministers through ?

03.if you travel by road from kohima to kottayam ,what is the minimum number of states within India through which you can travel ,including the origin and destination ?

4.The mind of the makers of the Constituion of India is reflected in which of the following ?

5.In the context of India,Which one of the following is the correct relationship between Rights and Duties?

6.The main advantage of the parliamentary form of government is that?

7.Which one of the following objectives is not embodied in the preamble to the constitution of India?

8.With reference to the parliament of India,consider the following statements

9.With reference to the difference between the culture of Rigvedic Aryans and Indus Valley people,Which of the following statements is/are correct?

10.’Recognition of prior Learning scheme’is sometimes mentioned in the news with reference to ?

11.From the ecological point of view,Which one of the following assumes importance in being a good link between the Eastern Ghats and the western Ghats?

12.One of the implications of equality in society is the absence of

13.Consider the following statements in respect of Trade Related Analysis of Fauna and Flora in commerce (TRAFFIC) ?

14.Which principle among the following was added to the Directive principles of state policy by the 42nd Amendment to the constitution?

15.Which one of the following statement is correct?

16.Which of the following gives ‘Global Gender Gap Index’ranking to the countries of the world?

17.Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding smart India Hackathon 2017?

18.Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the monetary policy committee (MPC)?

19.With reference to Manipuri Sankirtana,consider the following statements ?

20.Who among the following was/were associated with the introduction of Ryotwari settlement in India during the British rule?

21.The Trade Disputes Act of 1929 provided for?

22.Local self-government can be best explained as an exercise in?

23.The term ‘Digital Single Market Strategy’seen in the news refers to?

24.At one of the places in India,if you stand on the seashore and watch the sea,you will find that the sea water recedes from the shore line a few kilometres and comes back to the shore,twice a day ,and you can actually walk on the sea floor when the water recedes.This unique phenomenon is seen at?

25.In the context of solving pollution problems,what is/are the advantage/advantages of bioremediation technique?

26.With reference to the constitution of India,the Directive principle of state policy constitute limitation upon?

27.With reference to the ‘prohibition of Benami property Transactions Act,1988(PBPT Act)’,consider the following statements ?

28.The object of the Butler committee of 1927 was to ?

29.The term ‘Domestic content Requirement’ is sometimes seen in the news with reference to ?

30.Due to some reasons,if there is a huge fall in the population of species of butterflies,what could be its likely consequence/consequences?

31.It is possible to produce algae based biofuels,but what is/are the likely limitation(s) of developing countries in promoting this industry?

32.In the context of mitigating the impending global warming due to anthropogenic emission of carbon dioxide,which of the following can be the potential sites for carbon sequestration?

33.Democracy’s superior virtue lies in the fact that it calls into activity ?

34.Which of the following is a most likely consequence of implementing the ‘Unified Payments Interface(UPI)’?

35.The terms ‘Event Horizon’,singularity’,string Theory’and ‘standard model’are sometimes seen in the news in the context of?

36.With reference to agriculture in India,how can the technique of ‘genome sequencing’,often seen in the news,be used in the immediate future?

37.Which of the following are the objectives of ‘National Nutrition Mission’?

38.Consider the following statements:

39.Consider the following statements: 1.The Nuclear Security Summits are periodically held under the aegis of the United Nations. 2.The International panel on Fissile Materials is an organ of International Atomic Energy Agency.

40.Who among the following can join the National Pension System(NPS)?

37.With reference to river Teesta,Consider the following statements
1.The source of river Teesta is the same as that of Brahmaputra but it flows through Sikkim.
2.River Rangeet originates in Sikkim and it is a tributary of river Teesta.
3.River Teesta flows into Bay of Bengal on the border of India and Bangladesh.
(a)1 and 3 only (b)2 only (c)2 and 3 only (d)1,2 and 3.ANS:B
38.Consider the following statements:
1.In tropical regions,zika virus disease is transmitted by the same mosquito that transmits dengue.
2.Sexual transmission of zika virus disease is possible.
(a)1 only (b)2 only (c)Both 1 and 2 (d)Neither 1 nor 2.ANS:C
39.Consider the following statements:
1.The standard mark of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is mandatory for automotive tyres and tubes.
2.AGMARK is a quality certification mark issued by the food and Agriculture Organisation(FAO)
(a)1 only (b)2 only (c)Both 1 and 2 (d)Neither 1 nor 2.ANS:A
40.What is/are the advantage/advantages of implementing the ‘National Agriculture Market’ Scheme?
1.It is a pan-India electronic trading portal for agricultural commodities.
2.It provides the farmers access to nationwide market,with prices commensurate with the quality of their produce.
(a)1 only (b)2 only (c)Both 1 and 2 (d)Neither 1 nor 2.ANS:C
41.With reference to the ‘National Intellectual Property Rights Policy’,consider the following statements:
1.It reiterates India’s commitment to the Doha Development Agenda and the TRIPS Agreement.
2.Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion is the nodal agency for regulating intellectual property rights in India.
(a)1 only (b)2 only (c)Both 1 and 2 (d)Neither 1 nor 2.ANS:C
42.According to the Wildlife (protection) Act,1972,which of the following animals cannot be hunted by any person except under some provisions provided by law?
1.Gharial 2.Indian wild ass 3.Wild buffalo
(a)1 only (b)2 and 3 only (c)1 and 3 only (d)1,2 and 3.ANS:D
43.Which of the following statements is/are true of the Fundamental Duties of an Indian citizen?
1.A legislative process has been provided to enforce these duties.
2.They are correlative to legal duties.
(a)1 only (b)2 only (c)Both 1 and 2 (d)Neither 1 nor 2.ANS:D
44.Consider the following pairs
1.Radhakanta Deb-First president of the British Indian Association
2.Gazulu Lakshminarasu Chetty-Founder of the Madras Mahajana Sabha
3.Surendranath Banerjee-Founder of the Indian Association
(a)1 only (b)1 and 3 only (c)2 and 3 only (d)1,2 and 3.ANS:B
45.With reference to ‘Quality Council of India (QCI)’,Consider the following statements
1.QCI was set up jointly by the Government of India and the Indian Industry.
2.Chairman of QCI is appointed by the Prime Minister on the recommendations of the industry to the Government.
(a)1 only (b)2 only (c)Both 1 and 2 (d)Neither 1 nor 2.ANS:C
46.What is the purpose of setting up of Small Finance Banks (SFBs) in India?
1.To supply credit to small business units
2.To supply credit to small and marginal farmers
3.To encourage young entrepreneurs to set up business particularly in rural areas.
(a)1 and 2 only (b)2 and 3 only (c)1 and 3 only (d)1,2 and 3.ANS:A
47.With reference to ‘Asia Pacific Ministerial Conference on Housing and Urban Development(APMCHUD)’,consider the following statements:
1.The first APMCHUD was held in India in 2006 on the theme ‘Emerging Urban Forms-Policy Responses and Governance Structure’.
2.India hosts all the Annual Ministerial Conferences in partnership with ADB,APEC and ASEAN.
(a)1 only (b)2 only (c)Both 1 and 2 (d)Neither 1 nor 2.ANS:D
48.The painting of Bodhisattva Padmapani is one of the most famous and oft-illustrated paintings at?
(a)Ajanta (b)Badami (c)Bagh (d)Ellora.ANS:A
49.Which the following practices can help in water conservation in agriculture?
1.Reduced or zero tillage of the land
2.Applying gypsum before irrigating the field
3.Allowing crop residue to remain in the field
(a)1 and 2 only (b)3 only (c)1 and 3 only (d)1,2 and 3.ANS:D
50.Consider the following pairs:
Traditions Communities
1.Chaliha Sahib Festival -Sindhis
2.Nanda Raj Jaat Yatra -Gonds
3.Wari-Warkari -Santhals
(a)1 only (b)2 and 3 (c)only 1 and 3only (d)None of the above.ANS:A
51.Which of the following is geographically closest to Great Nicobar?
(a)Sumatra (b)Borneo (c)Java (d)Sri Lanka.ANS:A
52.Which one of the following is not a feature of Indian federalism?
(a)There is an independent judiciary in India.
(b)Powers have been clearly divided between the Centre and the states.
(c)The federating units have been given unequal representation in the Rajya Sabha.
(d)It is the result of an agreement among the federating units.ANS:D
53.Out of the following statements,choose the one that brings out the principle underlying the Cabinet form of Government:
(a)An arrangement for minimizing the criticism against the Government whose responsibilities are complex and hard to carry out to the satisfaction of all.
(b)A mechanism for speeding up the activities of the Government whose responsibilities are increasing day by day.
(c)A mechanism of parliamentary democracy for ensuring collective responsibility of the government to the people.
(d)A device for strengthening the hands of the head of the Government whose hold over the people is in a state of decline.ANS:C
54.Which of the following are envisaged by the Right against Exploitation in the Constitution of India?
1.Prohibition of traffic in human beings and forced labour
2.Abolition of untouchability
3.Protection of the interests of minorities
4.Prohibition of employment of children in factories and mines
(a)1,2 and 4 only (b)2,3 and 4 only (c)1 and 4 only (d)1,2,3 and 4.ANS:C
55.Which of the following are not necessarily the consequences of the proclamation of the president’s rule in a state?
1.Dissolution of the state Legislative Assembly
2.Removal of the Council of Ministers in the state
3.Dissolution of the local bodies
(a)1 and 2 only (b)1 and 3 only (c)2 and 3 only (d)1,2 and 3.ANS:B
56.Recently there was a proposal to translocate some of the lions from their natural habitat in Gujarat to which one of the following sites?
(a)Corbett National park
(b)Kuno Palpur Wildlife Sanctuary
(C)Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary
(d)Sariska National Park.ANS:B
56.Consider the following statements:
1.Tax revenue as a percent of GDP of India has steadily increased in the last decade.
2.Fiscal deficit as a percent of GDP of India has steadily increased in the last decade.
(a)1 only (b)2 only (c)Both 1 and 2 (d)Neither 1 nor 2.ANS:D
57.With reference to Indian freedom struggle,consider the following events:
1.Mutiny in Royal Indian Navy
2.Quit India Movement launched
3.Second Round Table Conference
What is the correct chronological sequence of the above events?
(a)1-2-3 (b)2-1-3 (c)3-2-1 (d)3-1-2.ANS:C
58.In India,Judicial Review implies
(a)The power of the Judiciary to pronounce upon the constitutionality of laws and executive orders.
(b)The power of the Judiciary to question the wisdom of the laws enacted by the Legislatures.
(c)The power of the Judiciary to review all the legislative enactments before they are assented to by the president.
(d)The power of the Judiciary to review its own judgements given earlier in similar or different cases.ANS:A
59.In India,if a species of tortoise is declared protected under Schedule 1 of the wildlife (protection)Act,1972,What does it imply?
(a)It enjoys the same level of protection as the tiger
(b)It no longer exists in the wild,a few individuals are under captive protection;and now impossible to prevent it’s extinction.
(c)It is endemic to a particular region of India.
(d)Both (b) and (c) stated above are correct in this context.ANS:A
60.What is the purpose of ‘evolved Laser Interferometer Space Antenna(ELISA)’Project?
(a)To detect neutrinos
(b)To detect gravitational waves
(c)To detect the effectiveness of missile defence system
(d)To study the effect of solar flares on our communication systems.ANS:B
61.Right to vote and to be elected in India is a?
(a)Fundamental Right (b)Natural Right (c)Constitutional Right (d)Legal Right.ANS:C
62.In India,it is legally mandatory for which of the following to report on cyber security incidents?
1.Service providers 2.Data centres 3.Body corporate
(a)1 only (b)1 and 2 only (c)3 only (d)1,2 and 3.ANS:D
63.What is the importance of developing Chabahar Port by India?
(a)India’s trade with African countries will enormously increase.
(b)India’s relations with oil-producing Arab countries will be strengthened.
(c)India will not depend on Pakistan for access to Afghanistan and central Asia.
(d)Pakistan will facilitate and protect the installation of a gas pipeline between Iraq and India.ANS:C
64.Consider the following statements:
1.India has ratified the Trade facilitation Agreement(TFA) of WTO.
2.TFA is a part of WTO’s Bali Ministerial package of 2013.
3.TFA came into force in January 2016.
(a)1 and 2 only (b)1 and 3 only (c)2 and 3 only (d)1,2and 3.ANS:A
65.’Broad-based Trade and Investment Agreement (BTIA)’is sometimes seen in the news in the context of negotiations held between India and?
(a)European Union (b)Gulf Cooperation Council
(c)Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
(d)Shanghai Cooperation Organisation.ANS:A
66.What is the application of somatic cell Nuclear Transfer Technology?
(a)Production of biolarvicides
(b)Manufacture of biodegradable plastics
(c)Reproductive cloning of animals
(d)Production of organisms free of diseases.ANS:C
67.Consider the following statements:
1.National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) helps in promoting the financial inclusion in the country.
2.NPCI has launched Rupay,a card payment scheme.
(a)1 only (b)2 only (c)Both 1 and 2 (d)Neither 1 nor 2.ANS:C
68.The term M-STRIPES is sometimes seen in the news in the context of?
(a)Captive breeding of wild Fauna
(b)Maintenance of Tiger Reserves
(c)Indigenous Satellite Navigation System
(d)Security of National Highways.ANS:B
69.What is/are the most likely advantages of implementing ‘Goods and Services Tax (GST)’?
1.It will replace multiple taxes collected by multiple authorities and will thus create a single market in India.
2.It will drastically reduce the ‘Current Account Deficit’of India and will enable it to increase its foreign exchange reserves.
3.It will enormously increase the growth and size of economy of India and will enable it to overtake china in the near future.
(a)1 only (b)2 and 3 only (c)1 and 3 only (d)1,2 and 3.ANS:A
70.What is the purpose of Tidyanjali Yojana?
1.To enable the famous foreign educational institutions to open their campuses in India.
2.To increase the quality of education provided in government schools by taking help from the private sector and the community.
3.To encourage voluntary monetary contributions from private individuals and organizations so as to improve the infrastructure facilities for primary and secondary schools.
(a)2 only (b)3 only (c)1 and 2 only (d)2 and 3 only.ANS:A
71.What is the aim of the programme ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’?
(a)Achieving 100% literacy by promoting collaboration between voluntary organization and government’s education system and local communities.
(b)Connecting institutions of higher education with local communities to address development challenges through appropriate technologies.
(c)Strengthening India’s scientific research institutions in order to make India a scientific and technological power.
(d)Developing human capital by allocating special funds for health care and education of rural and urban poor,and organizing skill development programmes and vocational training for them.ANS:B
72.Consider the following statements:
1.The Election Commission of India is a five-member body.
2.Union Ministry of Home Affairs decides the election schedule for the conduct of both general elections and bye-elections.
3.Election Commission resolves the disputes relating to splits/mergers of recognised political parties.
(a)1 and 2 only (b)2 only (c)2 and 3 only (d)3 only.ANS:D
73.Which of the following has/have occurred in India after its liberalization of economic policies in 1991?
1.Share of agriculture in GDP increased enormously.
2.Share of India’s exports in world trade increased.
3.FDI inflows increased
4.India’s foreign exchange reserves increased enormously.
(a)1 and 4 only (b)2,3and 4 only (c)2 and 3 only (d)1,2,3 and 4.ANS:B
74.Which of the following is/are famous for sun temples?
1.Arasavalli 2.Amarakantak 3.Omkareshwar
(a)1 only (b)2 and 3 only (c)1 and 3 only (d)1,2 and 3.ANS:A
75.Consider the following statements:
1.In the election for Lok sabha or state Assembly,the winning candidate must get at least 50 percent of the votes polled,to be declared elected.
2.According to the provisions laid down in the constitution of India,in Lok sabha,the speaker’s post goes to the majority party and the Deputy speaker’s to the opposition.
(a)1 only (b)2 only (c)Both 1 and 2 (d)Neither 1 nor 2.ANS:D
76.If you want to see gharials in their natural habitat,which one of the following is the best place to visit?
(a)Bhitarkanika Mangroves (b)Chambal River
(c)Pulicat Lake (d)Deepor Beel.ANS:B
77.Organic Light Emitting Diodes (OLEDs)are used to create digital display in many devices.what are the advantages of OLED displays over Liquid Crystal displays?
1.OLED displays can be fabricated on flexible plastic substrates.
2.Roll-up displays embedded in clothing can be made using OLEDs
3.Transparent displays are possible using OLEDs.
(a)1 and 3 only (b)2 only (c)1,2 and 3 (d)None of the above.ANS:C
78.Consider the following statements:
The nation-wide ‘Soil Health Card Scheme’ aims at
1.Expanding the cultivable area under irrigation.
2.Enabling the banks to assess the quantum of loans to be granted to farmers on the basis of soil quality.
3.Checking the overuse of fertilizers in farmlands.
(a)1 and 2 only (b)3 only (c)1 and 3 only (d)1,2 and 3.ANS:B

Contents

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *